Privacy Statement

Issue Date: 16 May 2018

General information

This Privacy Statement is made on behalf of Platinum World Portfolios plc. registered number 546481 (the "Company", “we” or “us”). Terms used in this Privacy Statement have the same meaning as set forth in the Data Protection Legislation1.

By accessing this website you consent to the processing by us and our agents and service providers of any personal data provided by you when you use our website.

Any changes to our Privacy Statement will be shown on this page. We may also provide you with additional information about how we will use your personal data at the time that it is collected.

Personal data we collect

The types of personal data that we collect from you generally include your name, contact details (such as your residential address, email address and telephone number), place and date of birth, bank account information, signature, transaction details, tax residency information and tax identification number. Tax, anti-money laundering and counter terrorist financing laws and regulations may mandate us to collect additional personal data from investors and prospective investors such as passport/driving license or other identity documentation, and tax and social security identification number(s).

When browsing our website, our webservers automatically collect standard information as part of the HTTP web protocol i.e. your IP address, browser type, operating system, access times, referring sites, pages viewed and other anonymous information.

How we collect your personal data

We primarily collect your personal data through our standard forms (for example, the initial application form), information you provide when accessing our website and/or when you contact or telephone our agents and service providers e.g. our administrator or investment manager. Please note that such telephone calls may be recorded or monitored for quality control, training, regulatory or other compliance reasons

Our website incorporates the use of cookies. Cookies are a small simple text file placed on your computer by a website. We use cookies to collect statistical usage information to enable us to improve our website. These cookies cannot be used to personally identify you. You can choose not to accept certain cookies by turning this feature off within the browser settings. However, doing this may detract from your user experience.

Purposes for which we process your personal data

The Company is a data controller within the meaning of the Data Protection Legislation and undertakes to hold any personal data provided by you in confidence and in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation. Your personal data will be processed by the Company for the following lawful purposes:

  • to manage and administer any holding you may have in the Company and any related accounts on an ongoing basis, as required for the performance of a contract between you and the Company in respect of any such holding; 
  • to carry out statistical analysis and market research as necessary and proportionate in the Company’s legitimate business interests; 
  • to comply with the Company’s legal and regulatory obligations from time to time, including, without limitation, applicable tax, anti-money laundering and counter terrorist financing legislation and regulation;
  • to comply with any legal or regulatory proceeding, investigation, audit, examination, subpoena, civil investigative demand or other similar process;
  • for reporting, audit, inspection, investigation, supervision, risk management, internal control, compliance and/or dispute resolution purposes, as necessary and proportionate in the Company’s legitimate business interests; and
  • for any other purposes where you have given specific and informed consent based on an appropriate notice.

Your personal data may be disclosed by the Company to its delegates, professional advisors, insurers, financial market infrastructure providers, service providers, regulatory bodies, courts, administrative or supervisory bodies, auditors, technology providers and any duly authorised agents or related, associated or affiliated companies of the foregoing, for the same or related purposes.

Your personal data may also be transferred to countries which may not have the same or equivalent data protection laws as Ireland. If such transfer occurs, the Company is required to ensure that such processing of your personal data is in compliance with Data Protection Legislation.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

Your personal data may be retained by the Company in accordance with: the Company’s legal and regulatory obligations and the Company’s record retention policy; such period as may be deemed by the Company to be necessary in light of applicable statutory limitation periods; and otherwise only for as long as the retention of such personal data is deemed necessary for the purposes for which that personal data is processed (as described in this Privacy Statement).

Security of the internet

You should be aware that the internet is not a secure environment. Whilst the Company takes reasonable steps, we cannot guarantee the security of the information you provide to us via our website. 

Your rights

Pursuant to the Data Protection Legislation, individuals have a number of rights which may be exercised in respect of their personal data, including:

  • the right of access to personal data held by the Company;
  • the right to amend and rectify any inaccuracies in personal data held by the Company;
  • the right to erase personal data held by the Company;
  • the right to data portability of personal data held by the Company;
  • the right to request restriction of the processing of personal data held by the Company;
  • the right to object to automated decision making, including profiling; and
  • the right to object to processing of personal data by the Company.

These rights will be exercisable subject to limitations as provided for in the Data Protection Legislation.

Links to other websites

On occasion we may include links to websites of third parties. This Privacy Statement does not cover any links within our site linking to other websites and organisations. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Need to Contact Us?

For queries, requests or comments in respect of this Privacy Statement please email privacy@platinum.com.au.

 

1. The Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, the EU Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC, the EU ePrivacy Directive 2002/58/EC (as amended) and any relevant transposition of, or successor or replacement to, those laws (including, when they come into force, the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) and the successor to the ePrivacy Directive).

Terms and Conditions

Dated: 1 March 2018
IMPORTANT NOTICE – Please read this important notice before proceeding.

This website, www.platinumworldportfolios.ie, is operated by Platinum World Portfolios PLC, a variable capital investment company incorporated under the laws of Ireland under Registered Number 546481 ("the Company", “we” or “us”).

By proceeding to access, view or download information from this website, you acknowledge that you have read, and agree to be bound by, the following terms and conditions. If you do not agree to these terms and conditions, you must not use this website.

  • Distribution of the information contained on this website in certain jurisdictions may be restricted by law. The information contained on this website is intended only for persons and entities in those jurisdictions where access to such information and use thereof is not contrary to local laws or regulations. Accordingly, all persons who access this website are required to inform themselves and to comply with such restrictions. In addition, this website and its contents have not been prepared for and are not intended for access by US persons as defined in the Securities Act of 1933.
  • When using this website, you are responsible for complying with all applicable local, national and international laws and regulations, including those related to data privacy and intellectual property. It may be illegal to access or download the information contained on this website in certain jurisdictions and we disclaim all responsibility if you access or download any information from this website in breach of any law or regulation of the jurisdiction in which you reside or from which you are accessing this website.
  • The investment funds, strategies and financial products and services described in this website may not be available in all jurisdictions and may not be available to some or all investors in a certain jurisdiction. Nothing contained on this website constitutes or is intended to constitute an offer or a solicitation to subscribe for, redeem or convert shares in the Company or any of its sub-funds in any jurisdiction in which such an offer or solicitation is not authorised or to any person to whom it is unlawful to make such an offer or solicitation. Investments into any fund or sub-fund referred to on this website or any other Platinum product or strategy can only be made through and in accordance with information contained in the relevant offering and subscription documents.
  • The content on this website is provided for general information only. Nothing contained on this website is intended to constitute investment, legal, tax, accounting or other advice. We strongly suggest that investors consult financial and other professional advisers prior to taking, or refraining from, any action on the basis of the content on this website and that you carefully consider your particular investment needs, objectives and financial circumstances. This website does not take into account the investment objectives, financial situation or particular needs of any person and should not be used as the basis for making investment, financial or other decisions. The information is selective and may not be complete or accurate for your particular purposes and should not be construed as a recommendation to invest in any particular investment strategy, security, fund, sub-fund or product, whether or not offered by the Company.
  • The information provided on this website is given in good faith and is believed to be accurate at the time of compilation. The Company may, without notice, amend or remove any information on or from this website at any time. Neither the Company nor any of its directors, officers or agents (including, without limitation, the Company’s investment manager, administrator or custodian) make any representation or warranty as to the accuracy, reliability, timeliness or completeness of the information. To the extent permissible by law, the Company and its directors, officer and agents (including, without limitation, the Company’s investment manager, administrator or custodian) disclaim all liability (whether arising in contract, tort, negligence or otherwise) for any error, omission, loss or damage (whether direct, indirect, consequential or otherwise). To the extent permitted by law, we exclude all conditions, warranties, representations or other terms which may apply to our website or any content on it, whether express or implied.
  • Opinions expressed on this website reflects our views only at the time at which such opinions are expressed and may depend on assumptions or projections that may not prove to be correct or are subject to change.
  • This website may provide information, articles and material, or links to such, that are written or prepared by people who are not associated with the Company. This material is only provided for your interest and convenience. The Company is not responsible for the content or accuracy of this material and any opinion expressed in the material should not be taken as an endorsement, recommendation or opinion of the Company.
  • We do not guarantee that this website, or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted. Access to this website is permitted on a temporary basis. We may suspend, withdraw, discontinue or change all or any part of this website without notice. We will not be liable to you if for any reason this website is unavailable at any time or for any period. You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to this website. You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access this website through your internet connection are aware of these terms of use and other applicable terms and conditions, and that they comply with them.
  • Performance figures quoted on this website are past performance. Past performance is not an indicator of future performance. Neither the Company nor any of its directors, officers or agents (including, without limitation, the Company’s investment manager, administrator or custodian) or any associate guarantee or make any representation as to the performance of any of the sub-funds offered by the Company, the maintenance or repayment of capital, the price at which shares in the Company or any of its sub-funds may trade or any particular rate of return.
  • Your acknowledge that neither MSCI Inc. nor any other party involved in or related to compiling, computing or creating any of the MSCI index data referred to on this website makes any express or implied warranties or representations with respect to such data (or the results to be obtained by the use thereof), and all such parties hereby expressly disclaim all warranties of originality, accuracy, completeness, merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose with respect to any of such data. Without limiting any of the foregoing, in no event shall MSCI Inc., any of its affiliates or any third party involved in or related to compiling, computing or creating the data have any liability for any direct, indirect, special, punitive, consequential or any other damages (including lost profits) even if notified of the possibility of such damages. No further distribution or dissemination of the MSCI index data is permitted without express written consent of MSCI Inc.
  • You acknowledge and agree that the collection, disclosure or use of information about you from accessing this website is subject to the terms of the Company's Privacy Policy.
  • The Company may from time to time amend the terms and conditions of accessing this website by posting an amended version of this notice on this website. You agree to continue to be bound by any amended terms and conditions and that the Company has no obligation to notify you of such amendments other than by posting an amended version of this notice on this website.
  • The Company owns the copyright in the content contained in this website (other than materials that have been included with the permission of others who own the applicable copyright). You may print a copy of any page for personal or non-commercial purposes provided that you do not remove any copyright notices or any trademarks or logos of the Company or persons or entities associated with it. Except for a purpose or a use permitted by statute, or the prior written consent of the Company, you must not copy, modify, sell, distribute, adapt, publish, frame, reproduce or otherwise use any of the material on this website or trademarks or logos of the Company or persons or entities associated with it.
  • These terms and conditions of use are be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Ireland, and you agree to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of Ireland.